39 Conn. App. 669 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] (Emphasis added.) Bryant v. Bryant, supra, 639. Although the court in Bryant addressed the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiff makes no claim in her brief that this language precluded the trial court from modifying the alimony pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-86 (a). Section 46b-86 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . . .” (Emphasis added.)