AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] The defendant also argues that, in an administrative appeal, where the Superior Court is acting as an appellate tribunal, the court does not have the same inherent powers that it has when acting as a court of original jurisdiction. In Park City Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care, 210 Conn. 697, 701, 556 A.2d 602 (1989), however, this court recognized that in an administrative appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183, the Superior Court had broad equitable powers derived from General Statutes § 52-1, which authorizes the Superior Court to “administer legal and equitable rights and apply legal and equitable remedies in favor of either party in one and the same civil action so that legal and equitable rights of the parties may be enforced and protected in one action. . . .”