AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located. . . .”

Specifically, the defendant argues that General Statutes § 46b-87 provides for the family court’s continuing jurisdiction over judgments pertaining to the distribution of property pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-81. General Statutes § 46b-87 provides: “When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney’s fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, provided if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to such person. The costs of commitment of any person imprisoned for contempt of court by reason of failure to comply with such an order shall be paid by the state as in criminal cases.”

See Adams v. Vaill, 158 Conn. 478, 482, 262 A.2d 169 (1969) (“courts have inherent power to change or modify their own injunctions where circumstances or pertinent law have so changed as to make it equitable to do so”).

See Connecticut Pharmaceutical Assn., Inc. v.