Auzerais v. Naglee
[…] (Johnson v. Mallory, 2 Robt. 683); second, to prepare his defense to the claim on which the action is brought against him; third, to frame his answer so as to attack the items * of it which he desires to assail for fraud, error, or mistake, and thus be enabled to offer evidence in regard to such items. The statute was framed to promote justice between and to secure a full and fair hearing to litigants, and in construing it the rule established by the code should be followed and regarded. This rule will be found in section 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and is in these words: “The code establishes the law of this state respecting all the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be *77liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.”

The construction of section 454 adopted in the prevailing opinion, in my judgment, is narrow and illiberal, defeats the object of the code provision, and must result in failure to promote justice. This is said with the highest respect for the judgment of the justices who concur in it.