Automobile Insurers Bureau v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] The issue regarding the commission expense allowance was argued separately in Massachusetts Ass’n of Ins. Agents vs. Commissioner of Ins., SJC-07398.

Today we also decide an as-applied appeal by Trust Insurance Company from the commissioner’s decision. See Trust Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins., post 1001 (1997).

The Legislature has provided for the establishment of the SDIP in G. L. c. 175, § 113B (lines 150-262).

It is possible to maintain revenue neutrality within the SDIP ás a self-contained system. The authority for this reconciliation is found in G. L. c. 175, § 113B (lines 233-236), which reads: “[T]he plan shall be designed so that the decrease in aggregate premiums attributable to the downward adjustments within the plan equals the increase in aggregate premiums attributable to the upward adjustments in the plan.”

The expense allowance is a function of earned premium. Because the earned premium amount was erroneously overstated, the expense allowance was overstated as well, causing the rates to be set too high and excessive premiums to be collected.