415 Mass. 455 | Mass. | 1993
[…] So ordered.
The Automobile Insurers Bureau of Massachusetts is an unincorporated voluntary association of insurance companies licensed to write automobile insurance in Massachusetts. It was formerly known as the Massachusetts Automobile Rating and Accident Prevention Bureau. See Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Commissioner of Ins., 408 Mass. 363, 364 n.2 (1990).
Even with these reductions, the commissioner’s decision still increases the general 1993 rates for private passenger automobiles by 5.2%.
The provision of § 113B dealing with cost control programs reads: “The commissioner upon the basis of information which shall be filed by the [AIB], shall determine whether insurance companies utilize adequate programs to control costs and expenses, in accordance with standards determined or approved by the commissioner. At a minimum, such programs shall be designed to have a material impact on premium charges by reducing costs and expenses incurred by insurance companies. In the event the [AIB] fails to make such filing, or if the commissioner determines that the filing is deficient or that the programs are inadequate, the commissioner shall limit in any manner he determines to be appropriate the amount of any adjustment in premium charges based upon changes in costs and expenses.”
The commissioner has promulgated regulations specifying what information the AIB must provide in its annual rate filing. 211 Code Mass.