415 Mass. 455 | Mass. | 1993
[…] Therefore, any failure by the commissioner to enumerate specific programs would not affect her authority to determine if existing cost control measures were “adequate” and to adjust the rates appropriately.
General Laws c. 175, § 113H (C) (1990 ed.), reads in part: “The governing committee [of the plan] shall . . . prepare performance standards for the handling and payment of claims by the service carriers. Such standards shall be designed to ensure the speedy settlement of valid claims at
Section 113H (E) reads in part: “The plan shall adopt performance standards for claims handling and anti-fraud efforts, including but not limited to programs to control costs and expenses as described in [§ 113B], for risks insured or reinsured by the plan. . . . The plan shall propose and the commissioner shall establish rules concerning the submission of data by insurers.”
The commissioner does not require each insurer to maintain identical cost control programs, 211 Code Mass. Regs. § 93.05 (3), and there is nothing in § 113B which mandates them to do so.