415 Mass. 455 | Mass. | 1993
[…] We shall address the claims seriatim.
a. Statutory scheme. The AIB asserts that the statutory scheme for cost control requires the commissioner to compel specific programs and to direct performance standards to achieve certain cost control objectives. From this assertion, AIB concludes that the commissioner’s failure to rely exclusively on these statutory mechanisms invalidates her rate adjustment. We disagree.
The commissioner is bound to fix and establish insurance premium charges which are “adequate, just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory.” G. L. c. 175, § 113B (1990 ed.). Apart from this duty, the commissioner is also required to “determine whether insurance companies utilize adequate programs to control costs and expenses, in accordance with standards determined or approved by the commissioner.”
In further support of their interpretation, the AIB points to a provision in § 113B which states that “[t]he commissioner shall direct the plan created under [§ 113H] to establish procedures for the implementation, monitoring and enforcement of programs to control costs and expenses identified by the commissioner in accordance with this paragraph.” The plan created under G. L. c. 175, § 113H (1990 ed.), provides motor vehicle liability insurance to applicants who are otherwise unable to obtain it. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins., 407 Mass. 23, 24 (1990).