Auto Transit Co. v. City of Ft. Worth
[…] [5] We do not think because the fee for the operation of a motor bus is placed at *691$10, while the license fee for taxicabs and other rent ears is only $3, and there is no license fee required for the operation of the street railway mentioned, and, further, that said ordinance requires the execution of a surety bond in the sum and terms mentioned, and none is required either for the taxicabs and other rents cars or for the street railway, make said ordinances obnoxious to the provisions of article 1, § 3, of the state Constitution, which reads as follows:

“All freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.”

Nor is it the fact that said ordinance attempts to define as a separate class motor busses or ••jitney” cars. As has been said by our Supreme Court in the ease of Supreme Lodge United Benev. Ass’n v. Johnson, 98 Tex. 5, 81 S. W. 18: