Auto Transit Co. v. City of Ft. Worth
[…] Ledwith, 26 Fla. 163, 7 South. 885, 9 L. R. A. 69, 23 Am. St. Rep. 558, with notes thereunder) .

But section 8 of Ordinance No. 448 contains the same provision as to the power of revocation or withdrawal of license as in section 6 of Ordinance No. 470. Plaintiffs had accepted such terms when they applied for license under the older ordinance; hence it would seem that they are not now in a position to complain. 25 Oyc. p. 626, subd. “c.”

[8] Nor do we think that it can be successfully contended that the ordinance is in conflict with article 8, § 2, of the state Constitution, which provides that:

“All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax,” etc.

For, in the first place, the license fee therein provided is not in the nature of an occupation tax (Ex parte Sullivan, 178 S. W. 537; Hoefling & Son v.