AUTO. INS. CO. OF HARTFORD v. Beem
[…] Stat. (Supp. 1980). Appellant contends that the public policy behind Mullis was changed with the passage of section 627.4132, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1976), and as amended in 1980, so that instead of uninsured motorist protection following people, it attached to the specifically insured or identified motor vehicle. As support therefor, the appellant refers us to House Bill 319 [Ch. 84-41, Laws of Fla.], which amends section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (1983). The amendment, effective October 1, 1984, is the same as the present statute except that it provides that "no motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any specifically insured or identified motor vehicle registered... ." Ch. 84-41, Laws of Fla. (emphasis in original; text additions).