242 So. 2d 353 | La. Ct. App. | 1970
[…] The witness, Mr. Barry Hutton, manager for Auto-For-Rent, Inc., testified that the contract was not the original and that the original was in their files in the downtown offices. The original was ordered produced but for reasons not in the record judgment was rendered for plaintiff notwithstanding the failure to produce the original.

The issues set forth are: (1) whether the appeal should have been dismissed; and that the plaintiff is not entitled to judgment for the reason that the original contract was never introduced in evidence.

On the first issue C.C.P. Art. 5183 provides :

“A person who wishes to exercise the privilege granted in this Chapter shall apply to the court for permission to do so in his first pleading, or in an ex parte *355written motion if requested later, to which he shall annex:
(1) His affidavit that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor, because of his property and lack of means; and
(2) The affidavit of a third person other than his attorney that he knows the applicant, knows his financial condition, and believes that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor.
When the application and supporting affidavits are presented to the court, it shall inquire into the facts, and if satisfied that the applicant is entitled to the privilege granted in this Chapter, it shall render an order permitting the applicant to litigate, or to continue the litigation of, the action or proceeding without paying the costs in advance, or as they accrue, or furnishing security therefor.
“Comment
“Under the indirect source provision othis article, it has been held that the attorney for an indigent plaintiff may execute the supporting affidavit as to the plaintiff’s poverty. Harrison v. Jones, 187 La. 489, 175 So. 37 (1937).