Case Information
[…] D e sp ite th e se w arnings, h o w e v er, the FY 1987 a p p ropriation again in clu d ed m an d ato ry d ra w -d o w n la n g u a g e sim ila r to that o f p rio r years. Pub. L. No. 99-591, 100 Stat. 3341 -28 7 (1986).
maintain, as does OMB, that the FY 1990 appropriation compels the imposi tion of linear reductions and forbids the draw-down of lump sum funds. C. Section 411(g) o f the Higher Education Act
Section 411(g) of the Higher Education Act, codified as section 1070a(g) of title 20, provides for the Department to apply “linear reduction[s]” to specified classes of grants if, “for any fiscal year, the funds appropriated for payments under this subpart are insufficient to satisfy fully all entitlements, as calculated under subsection (b) of this section [providing means of calcu lating grants for the award year].”