Case Information
[…] Gen. 812, 823 (1976) (quoting 42 Comp. Gen. 272, 275 (1962)).“
We do not believe that by drawing on the FY 1990 lump sum appropria tion to pay off the remainder of the 1989-90 award year deficiency, the Department would violate terms of the Anti-Deficiency Act.12 The use o f the FY 1990 appropriation to pay off the deficiency would not be “an expendi ture or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation,” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A), because, as explained above, the Department may expend the lump sum appropriation for any program costs incurred within the fiscal year period of availability. Nor would such action by the Department “involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B).