Austin v. Torrington Co.
[…] (Law.Co-op.1976 & Supp.1984). The general rule is that civil actions must be commenced within the stated period after the cause of action has accrued. § 15-3-20. A cause of action is said to have accrued at the moment when the plaintiff has a legal right to institute and maintain the action. Brown v. Finger, 240 S.C. 102, 111, 124 S.E.2d 781, 785 (1962). The length of the governing period varies with different causes of action, from those of 20 years for actions by the state, § 15-3-310, or upon a bond or other writing secured by a mortgage of real property, § 15-3-520, to 10 *193years for first and second actions for recovery of land, § 15-3-340, or founded on title or for rents or services, § 15-3-350. A six-year statute governs actions on contracts, § 15-3-530(1), and “any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract” and not otherwise expressly enumerated by statute, § 15-3-530(5).