Austin v. Guaranty State Bank of Copperas
[…] The record further shows that said court appointed a receiver therefor and that said receiver immediately qualified. Such being the case, we regard the contention at issue an abstract one and the consideration thereof not necessary to the disposition of this appeal.

Appellants contend that the court erred in restraining the banking commissioner from levying an assessment upon the stockholders of the Guaranty State Bank. Our state Constitution (article 16, § 16), so far as here applicable, provides:

"The Legislature shall, by general laws, authorize the incorporation of corporate bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and shall provide for a system of state supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure depositors and creditors thereof.