Austin v. Campbell
[…] In this appeal the attack is made only upon the conclusions of law announced by the court.

The question before us is: Were the pleadings and the facts sufficient to require a judgment against Campbell, who had transferred his stock within less than one year prior to the date on which the bank made default in the payment of its debts? Section 16 of article 16 of the Constitution contains this provision:

“The Legislature shall, by general laws, authorize the incorporation of corporate bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and shall provide for a system of state supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof. Bach shareholder of such corporate body incorporated in this state, so long as he owns shares therein, and for twelve months after the date of any bona fide transfer thereof, shall be personally liable for all debts of such corporate body existing at the date of such transfer, to an amount