Austin v. Boston University Hospital
[…] See S.J.C. Rule 3:21, as amended, *655 366 Mass. 871 (1974). These questions, which are set forth in the margin,[3] arise from the filing of a complaint on December 31, 1975, in which the plaintiffs allege that the defendant hospital and the defendant physicians violated their contractual obligations, committed a breach of warranty, were negligent, and committed a battery on the plaintiff, Scott B. Austin. The plaintiffs also allege that the defendant nurses were negligent in their treatment of Scott B. Austin.[4]

Section 60B provides that each medical malpractice action "shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single *656 justice of the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth ... and an attorney authorized to practice law in the commonwealth...."[5] The tribunal "shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result."