Austin v. Acey
[…] Acey and his wife responded with a counterclaim for conversion.

Upon the trial of the case plaintiff Austin received judgment for $124.90, to be a lien upon the vehicle. The court, as before noted, denied his claim for storage charges on the ground that there was no lien on the vehicle for storage charges; and gave judgment against the defendants Acey on their counterclaim for conversion.

Garageman’s lien for storage.

We hold that § 430.020, RSMo 1978, does give to a garageman a lien for storage charges of a motor vehicle received by him for repairs. The statute reads as follows:

Every person who shall keep or store any vehicle, part or equipment thereof, shall, for the amount due therefor, have a lien; and every person who furnishes labor or material on any vehicle, part or equipment thereof, who shall obtain a written memorandum of the work or material furnished, or to be furnished, signed by the owner of such vehicle, part or equipment thereof, shall have a lien for the amount of such work or material as is ordered or stated in such written memorandum. Such liens shall be on such vehicle, part or equipment thereof, as shall be kept or stored, or be placed in the possession of the person furnishing the labor or material. (Emphasis ours).

The legislative title to the enactment reads as follows (1915 Mo.Laws, page 327):