Austin Capital Collision, LLC// Barbara Pampalone v. Barbara Pampalone// Cross-Appellee, Austin Capital Collision, LLC and Eric Hinojosa
[…] formation of an enforceable agreement. Additionally, Exxon contends that, as a matter of law, the

claimed oral agreement is unenforceable under the statute of frauds. Finally, Exxon argues the

trial court erred in its submission of the jury question on promissory estoppel. Because we agree

with Exxon that the statute of frauds applies, we assume without deciding the parties reached an

oral agreement, and address Exxon's second issue regarding the applicability of the statute of

frauds.

Statute of Frauds

The statute of frauds, in section 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code,

provides in pertinent part:

(a) A promise or agreement described in subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable

unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is

(1) in writing; and

(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone

lawfully authorized to sign for him.

Page 436

...

(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:

(4) a contract for the sale of real estate;

...

(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making of the

agreement.

TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 26.01 (Vernon 1987). Whether a contract falls within the

statute of frauds is a question of law to be decided by the court. Gerstacker v. Blum Consulting

Eng'rs, Inc., 884 S.W.2d 845, 849 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1994, writ denied).