Austin Bros. v. Patton
[…] We thinli the sections of the Houston county road law quoted in the statement of the case by the Court of Civil Appeals were violative of that clause of the Constitution forbidding the regulation of county affairs by local- or special laws. Hall v. Bell County (Tex. Civ. App.) 138 S. W. 178; Id., 105 Tex. 558, 153 S. W. 121; Altgelt v. Gutzeit, 109 Tex. 123, 201 S. W. 400; Commissioners’ Court of Limestone County v. Garrett (Tex. Com. App.) 236 S. W. 970; opinion on rehearing, same case (Tex. Com. App.) 238 S. W. 894.

The Houston county road law likewise Violates another paragraph of section 56, article 3, of the Constitution, which forbids the Legislature to pass any local or special law “creating- offices, or prescribing the powers and duties of officers, in counties, cities, towns, election or school districts.” It is clear the act not only attempts to create a new county office in Houston county, to wit, the advisory boards for the various districts, prescribing their powers and duties (Commissioners’ Court of Limestone County v.