Austin Bros. v. Patton
[…] “ * * * The Legislature may also authorize an additional annual ad valorem tax to be levied and collected for the further maintenance of the public roads; provided, that a majority of the qualified property taxpaying voters of the county, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, shall vote such tax, not to exceed fifteen cents on the one hundred dollars valuation of property subject to taxation in such county. And the Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance of-the public roads and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws.” '

Article 3, § 56, of the Constitution, prohibited, in addition to the above-quoted restrictions, the Legislature from passing any local or special law “authorizing the laying out. opening, altering or maintaining of roads, nighways, streets or alleys.”

The effect of the last statement in section 9 of article 8, Constitution, above quoted, merely nullified the last above quotation from article 3, § 56, in so far as it pertains to roads and highways.