Austin Bros. v. Patton
[…] In this holding we cannot concur. We approach the subject with a consciousness that—

“The Legislature is a co-ordinate department of the state government, and it is their power and duty to pass upon the validity of all laws which they pass; and hence, when they have passed a law, they affirm its constitutionality, and the courts will not hold they have made a mistake, unless its invalidity is clearly apparent.” Bodenheim v. Lightfoot, 103 Tex. 639, 132 S. W. 468.

But we think the invalidity of the Houston county road law is clearly apparent. Article 3, § 56, of the Constitution, provides that:

“The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: * * * Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts. * * * ”

It is not “otherwise provided” in the Constitution that the Legislature may pass a local or special law “regulating the affairs of counties.”