Aussieker v. Aghazadeh
[…] The Ninth Circuit has held that “[s]ufficient service may be found where there is a good faith effort to comply with the requirements of Rule 4(e)(2) which has resulted in placement of the summons and complaint within the defendant’s immediate proximity and further compliance with Rule 4(e)(2) is only prevented by the defendant’s knowing and intentional actions to evade service.” Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. Brenneke, 551 F.3d 1132, 1135–36 (9th Cir. 2009).

California Code of Civil Procedure section §413.30 states that “[w]here no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a maimer which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served.” “Ninth Circuit law dictates that alternative means of service are permissible pursuant to Rule 4(e)(1) and Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 413.30 when plaintiffs’ reasonable attempts to effect service via expressly sanctioned techniques have failed.” Morton v.