59 A.D.2d 90 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] The carrier controverted the claim on grounds of claimant’s failure to file within two years of the date of injury or death under section 28 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law and also urged that the New York Workmen’s Compensation Board lacked jurisdiction. A decision of the referee finding no jurisdiction was reversed by the board. However, the board disallowed the claim, as previously indicated, pursuant to section 28. No appeal has been taken by the employer or carrier, wherefore no issues relating to the question of jurisdiction are before us.
Section 28 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law establishes a two-year period of limitations for the filing of claims and further provides "[n]o case in which an advance payment is made to an employee or to his dependents in case of death shall be barred by the failure * * * to file a claim”. The essence of claimant’s position upon this appeal is that payments pursuant to the Virginia award constituted advance
We feel that a determination of this issue requires, at the outset, consideration of the purpose underlying the statutory provision.