Aurora Medical Group v. Department of Workforce Development
[…] Alberte v. Anew Health Care Serv., Inc., 2000 WI 7, ¶ 10, 232 Wis. 2d 587, 605 N.W.2d 515 (citing Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. at 51 (United States Supreme Court looked at federal McCarran-Ferguson Act as well as ERISA to determine pre-emption)).

¶ 28. That Congress did not intend to pre-empt the substitution provision of the Wisconsin FMLA is evident from the plain text of the federal FMLA, §§ 401(b) and 402(b).[17] 29 U.S.C. §§ 2651(b), 2652(b). *20 Section 401(b) provides the authority, even encouragement, for the States to enact "greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 2651(b). The substitution provision of the Wisconsin FMLA is such an enactment, providing a "greater family leave right" than the federal FMLA. Wis. Stat. § 103.10(5).