Aurora Medical Group v. Department of Workforce Development
[…] By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Aurora Medical Group v. Department of Workforce Dev., 230 Wis. 2d 399, 602 N.W.2d 111 (Ct. App. 1999).

[2] Section 514(a)of ERISA provides in relevant part:

(a) "[T]he provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a)(1999). (All future references are to the 1999 Code unless otherwise indicated.)

[3] The Wisconsin FMLA is at Wis. Stat. § 103.10 (1997-1998). (All future references are to the 1997-1998 Statutes unless otherwise indicated.) Section 103.10 provides in relevant part:

(3) FAMILY LEAVE. (a)1. In a 12-month period no employe may take more than 6 weeks of family leave under par. (b) 1. and 2.

. . .(b) An employe may take family leave for any of the following reasons:

. . . 2. The placement of a child with the employe for adoption. . . .

. . .(5) PAYMENT FOR AND RESTRICTIONS UPON LEAVE. (a) This section does not entitle an employe to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.

(b) An employe may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.

[4] Meyers and Aurora stipulated to the pertinent underlying facts before the administrative law judge in lieu of a hearing.

[5] Wis. Stat. § 103.10(1)(c), (2)(c).