40 A.3d 839 | Del. Ch. | 2012
[…] Hirsh's only conclusion was that an auction would be the most "efficient” way to sell Peconic Bay "quickly”; he never opined on the fairness of its terms, the marketing process, or on the resulting price. JX-101 (Expert Report of Laurence A. Hirsh (May 16.2011)) at PBG000274. Notably, Hirsh also had a strong golf course brokerage business. Gatz did not choose to hire Hirsh as a broker to sell Peconic Bay.
. In his briefing, Gatz advances the argument that he is protected from liability under 6 Del. C. § 18-406 for his reliance on Maltz and Hirsh in deciding whether to pursue the Auction. 6 Del. C. § 18-406 provides, in relevant part, that a "manager ... of a limited liability company shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon ... information, opinions, reports or statements presented by ... any other person as to matters the ... manager ... reasonably believes are within such other person's professional or expert competence.” (emphasis added). I cannot find that Gatz in good faith relied on either Maltz or Hirsh in his decisions related to the Auction. First, Hirsh was re-engaged in 2009, after the decision to auction Peconic Bay was made, and during pending litigation between Auriga and Gatz.