Aurbach v. Gallina
[…] The Gallinas admitted Angelina's liability.

At trial, the jury awarded damages of $384,935.99, which included $80,010.99 for past medical expenses, $20,000 in future medical expenses, $34,925 in lost wages, $100,000 for past non-economic damages and $150,000 in future non-economic damages. The jury awarded no damages for Marcia Aurbach's loss of consortium. She filed a motion for additur on her consortium claim. The trial court's entry of final judgment after hearing all post-trial motions was tantamount to a denial of the motion for additur.

Section 768.74(1), Florida Statutes (1997), authorizes additur in cases where the trial court determines that an award of damages is "inadequate in light of the facts and *758 circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact." Section 768.74 did not alter the "longstanding principles" governing a trial court's deference to a jury's assessment of damages. See Poole v. Veterans Auto Sales and Leasing Co. Inc., 668 So. 2d 189, 191 (Fla.1996).