Auman Ex Rel. Auman v. School District of Stanley-Boyd
[…] ¶ 27. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur.

¶ 28. I am authorized to state that Justice N. PATRICK CROOKS joins this concurrence.

NOTES

[1] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2)(a) provides, inter alia, that no owner owes a duty of care "to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity." Section 895.52(2)(b) provides, inter alia, that no owner "is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property."

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 118.15(1)(a), the compulsory school attendance law, provides:

Except as provided under pars. (b) to (d) and sub. (4), unless the child is excused under sub.