Auman Ex Rel. Auman v. School District of Stanley-Boyd
[…] NOTES

[1] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2)(a) provides, inter alia, that no owner owes a duty of care "to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity." Section 895.52(2)(b) provides, inter alia, that no owner "is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property."

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 118.15(1)(a), the compulsory school attendance law, provides:

Except as provided under pars. (b) to (d) and sub. (4), unless the child is excused under sub. (3) or has graduated from high school, any person having under control a child who is between the ages of 6 and 18 years shall cause the child to attend school regularly during the full period and hours, religious holidays excepted, that the public or private school in which the child should be enrolled is in session until the end of the school term, quarter or semester of the school year in which the child becomes 18 years of age.

Wisconsin Stat. § 118.16(1)(c) defines truancy as: