Aulich v. Aetna Life Insurance
[…] We therefore deem the precedent of that decision to control our decision here. The trial court properly awarded triple indemnity benefits.

Plaintiff claims she is entitled to prejudgment interest on the benefits awarded her by the trial court. By virtue of section 2 of the Interest Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 74, par. 2), prejudgment interest attaches upon “all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing ” * In Central National Chicago Corp. v. Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Co. (1977), 45 Ill.