Auguste v. Reno
[…] Auguste v. Reno

152 F.3d 1325 | 11th Cir. | 1998

ON PETITION FOR REHEARING

Before TJOFLAT and EDMONDSON, Circuit Judges, and O’NEILL *, Senior District Judge. TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:

We withdraw our opinion in 140 F.3d 1373 (11th Cir.1998) and substitute therefor the following opinion.

Under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program (‘VWPP”), see 8 U.S.C. § 1187 (1994); see also 8 U.S.C.A. § 1187 (West supp. 1998), an alien from a qualifying country who meets certain requirements not relevant here may enter the United States without a visa for no more than ninety days if the alien waives “any right ... to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for deportation against the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(2) (1994).1 On October 13, 1994, Auguste entered the United States pursuant to the VWPP after signing a waiver form.2 He remained in the United States beyond the authorized ninety-day period, which expired on January 12, 1995. While in the country, he obtained a fraudulent