431 A.2d 1289 | Me. | 1981
[…] Indeed, section 3029 makes that analogy explicit by providing that references in sections 154-154E to "commission" (i. e., "department," see note 2 supra) shall mean the "municipal officers." The second paragraph of section 3029, providing for appeal to the Superior Court, states in nearly the same language as used in section 157 that "[t]he court shall determine damages . . . and shall render judgment for just compensation. . . ." We hold that section 3029 does not require the Superior Court to assess damages pursuant to 23 M.R.S.A. §§ 154-154E.
We must now examine the criteria which the Superior Court did in fact use in reaching its determination of damages. It applied section 154(3) which reads:
Compensation not involving severance damage.[4]
Where the department appraisals disclose no severance damages, state the amount of compensation itemized in accordance with the department's determination of the following elements of damage:
A. The highest and best use of the property at the date of taking;
B. Repealed.
C. The fair market value of the real property taken as of the date of taking;
D. Repealed.
E. Offering price;
F. The check represents the state's offer of just compensation. If the offer is not acceptable and the State cannot negotiate an agreement on the amount of just compensation within 60 days from the date of taking, the owner may apply to the department within said 60 days and have the matter referred to the State Claims Board for assessment of the damage. Acceptance and cashing this check will not jeopardize negotiation and will not be construed as acceptance of the offer;G. Enclosed Check No. . Amount: $ .. Payable to: ..................... Sent to: ........................
The court used elements A, C, and E, finding as a fact that the offering price to the plaintiff was one dollar, and that the land's best use is for housing development.