431 A.2d 1289 | Me. | 1981
[…] While we will generally treat an issue as waived where the parties fail to raise it, we do so primarily to ensure an opportunity for the proper determination, at the trial level, of the facts underlying the issue. In re Estate of Blouin, Me., 430 A.2d 822, 824 (1981). Without the necessity of further trial level fact-finding, we can determine whether the proper legal standard was applied below; the error is apparent on the face of the record. Therefore, we do not treat this issue as waived. See Id.
In determining damages, the Superior Court properly began by looking to 23 M.R. S.A. § 3029 (1980), which reads in part:
Damages; appeal
Damages shall be determined using the methods in [23 M.R.S.A. §§] 154 through 154E, as far as practicable, except that references to the "commission"[2] or the "board" shall mean the "municipal officers" and references to the "state" shall mean the "municipality."