August B. MacEllaro v. Alan J. Goldman, Assistant Director for Technology
[…] By an amendment that became effective on May 1, 1974 the Age Discrimination in Employment Act’s protections were extended to federal employees, 29 U.S.C. § 633a (1976), and the amendment has been held to apply to cases pending, either administratively or in the federal district courts, on the effective date. See Bunch v. United States, 548 F.2d 336 (9th Cir. 1977). 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) provides that “all personnel actions affecting [federal] employees or applicants for employment shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.”

Macellaro contends that the dismissal of his suit was inappropriate because the record reveals a continuing violation, or a series of separate violations occurring after May 1, 1974, of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, giving rise to a claim upon which relief could have been granted.