August B. MacEllaro v. Alan J. Goldman, Assistant Director for Technology
[…] Both motions disputed the District Court’s finding that a timely notice of intent to sue had not been filed with the Civil Service Commission, but Macellaro also argued that the court had “erred in applying the law concerning ‘continuing violations’ to the facts of this case.” By order dated November 17, 1978 the District Court denied Macellaro’s motion to reconsider, but the court did amend its opinion by striking the paragraph concerning the failure to file a timely notice. This appeal by Macellaro followed.

The purpose of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq. (1976) is “to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; [and] to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment.” By an amendment that became effective on May 1, 1974 the Age Discrimination in Employment Act’s protections were extended to federal employees, 29 U.S.C. § 633a (1976), and the amendment has been held to apply to cases pending, either administratively or in the federal district courts, on the