Auger v. Town of Stratford
[…] The statute mandates that an employer is required to continue insurance benefits only while an employee is receiving ‘compensation payments’ for disability under the Workers’ Compensation Act.” Id., 16-17. For the reasons set out in that opinion, we reverse the decision of the board and remand this case to it with direction to reverse the decision of the commissioner.

The decision of the workers’ compensation review board is reversed and the case is remanded to the board with direction to reverse the decision of the commissioner.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-284b (a) provides: “In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer, as defined in section 31-275, who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee or makes payments or contributions at the regular hourly or weekly rate for full-time employees to an employee welfare fund, as defined in section 31-53, shall provide to such employee equivalent insurance coverage or welfare fund payments or contributions while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving workers’ compensation payments pursuant to this chapter, or while the employee is receiving wages under a provision for sick leave payments for time lost due to an employment-related injury.”

A form 36 notifies the workers’ compensation commissioner and the person claiming benefits that the employer and its insurer intend to discontinue compensation payments. Cummings v. Twin Tool Mfg. Co., 40 Conn. App. 36, 38 n.1, 668 A.2d 1346 (1996).