Auerbach v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Auerbach v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board

80 Pa. Commw. 301 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984

Opinion by

Judge Rogers,

George Auerbach, a workmen’s compensation claimant, has appealed from an order of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, reversing the referee’s decision that the limitation of Section 434 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §1001, was not a bar to the claimant’s petition to set aside a final receipt. Section 434 of the Act1 provides that:

A final receipt, given by an employe or dependent entitled to compensation under a compensation agreement notice or award, shall be prima facie evidence of the termination of the employer’s liability to pay compensation *303under such agreement notice or award: Provided, however, That a referee designated by the department may, at any time within three years from the date to which payments have been made, set aside a final receipt, upon petition filed with the department, or on the department’s own motion, if it be shown that all disability due to the injury in fact had not terminated.

The claimant suffered a work-related injury to his back on August 31, 1972 after falling from a scaffold. He received compensation until he was discharged by his physician to full activities on July 30, 1973. On October 11, 1973, the claimant -signed a final receipt.