312 Mass. 74 | Mass. | 1942
[…] The result is that, though the Boston Elevated Railway Company during the period of public management is managed and operated by Public Trustees in accordance with the provisions of the Public Control Act, the accounts relating to such management and operation, being the “accounts” of the company as a corporate entity and not the “accounts” of such trustees as public officers, are not within the scope of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 11, § 12, requiring the Auditor of the Commonwealth to “make a careful audit of the accounts of all departments, offices, commissions, institutions and activities of the commonwealth.”
This conclusion is not in conflict with the opinion expressed in Opinion of the Justices, 309 Mass. 609, 626-627, that, when the Public Trustees under the provisions of the Public Control Act (Spec.