312 Mass. 74 | Mass. | 1942
[…] No evidence was introduced.
If the ruling of the single justice above recited was right, the petitioner is not entitled to relief in this proceeding, and no other question need be considered. This ruling was right.
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 11, § 1, provides: “There shall be a department to be known as the department of the state auditor under his supervision and control, organized as provided in this chapter.” Section 12 provides, in part, as follows: “The department of the state auditor shall annually make a careful audit of the accounts of all departments, offices, commissions, institutions and activities of the commonwealth . . . and for said purpose the authorized officers and employees of said department of the state auditor shall have access to such accounts at reasonable times and said department may require the production of books, documents and vouchers,” with certain express inclusions and exceptions not here material.
The. words “the accounts of all departments, offices, commissions, institutions and activities of the commonwealth” used in this statute are comprehensive terms.