Audette v. Commonwealth
[…] If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, is under seven years of age at the time such damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action.”

In order to protect law enforcement officers in K-9 units from the reach of the strict liability statute, the Legislature also passed G. L. c. 140, § 155A, inserted by St. 1972, c. 495, § 2, which addresses damage caused by dogs used by law enforcement officers in the performance of official duties. The statute states, “If an action is brought against a law enforcement officer because of damage caused by a dog which said officer was caring for or maintaining in connection with his official duties, the commonwealth or the political subdivision employing said officer shall indemnify him for expenses or damages incurred in the settlement or defense of such action. . . .” We are not concerned with this statute, as Audette brought suit against the Commonwealth, and did not join Tasker, the officer responsible for the dog.