Auburn Foundry, Inc. v. State Board of Tax Commissioners
[…] This is a potentially enormous deduction, both on an individual and a state-wide basis. Yet the State Board, which "is Indiana's property tax specialist," Miller, 622 N.E.2d at 260, has only the slightest clerical authority in administering the RRS deduction. IDEM, on the other hand, which has no expertise in tax matters, is charged with the task of administering a large property tax deduction and has experienced great difficulty in carrying out that task, as Mr. Palin's testimony indicates.[6]

IC 6-1.1-12-28.5 defines a resource recovery system as "tangible property directly used to dispose of solid waste or hazardous waste by converting it into energy or other useful products." As already discussed, there is no statutory or regulatory definition of a "useful product."