Aubrey's R. v. Center, Inc. v. Tandy Corp.
[…] Although technically Aubrey's should have asked for revocation of acceptance, refusal to grant that remedy simply because the buyer alleged rescission is excessively technical and overly formalistic. Aubrey's request for "rescission" is essentially an allegation of "revocation of acceptance." See Testo v. Russ Dunmire Oldsmobile, Inc., 16 Wn. App. 39, 48, 554 P.2d 349, 83 A.L.R.3d 680 (1976).

B

SUBSTANTIAL IMPAIRMENT

Tandy contends even if the court granted the proper remedy, the requirements for a revocation of acceptance were not met. RCW 62A.2-608(1) provides:

The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

Tandy contends the evidence does not support a finding the software's nonconformities substantially impaired the value of the computer system as a whole, since only the Lizcon and retail sales contract software failed to perform as represented. We disagree.