25 P.3d 936 | Okla. Civ. App. | 2001
[…] [7] Minn. St. Ann. §§ 501B.151, 501B.152.
[8] Section 175.63 states:
Diversification. A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying.
[9] The trial court retains jurisdiction to determine attorney fee and costs issues. Okla. Sup.Ct. Rules 1.22, 1.26(d), 12 O.S. Supp.2000, ch. 15, app. Review of the decision proceeds under the accelerated procedures because the appeal on the merits also proceeds under that procedure. Okla. Sup.Ct. Rule 1.36(l), 12 O.S. Supp.2000, ch. 15, app. The trial court's order complies with 12 O.S. Supp.2000, § 994(A).
[10] 60 O.S. Supp.2000, § 175.24(A)(9) and (B)(3) provides authority for the trustee:
(A)(9). To employ attorneys, accountants, agents, and brokers reasonably necessary to the administration of the trust estate . . . .
. . . .
(B)(3). A trustee shall have a lien and may be reimbursed . . . all advances made for the benefit or protection of the trust or its property and all expenses . . . incurred in or about execution or protection of the trust . . . .
60 O.S. Supp.2000, 175.57(D) provides:
(D).