546 N.W.2d 266 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] We find nothing illogical in using the hedging program in conjunction with a mixed portfolio of gas supply contracts. Although short-term and market-index contracts included in such a portfolio are meant to balance and be balanced by long-term *367 contracts, there is evidence to support the PSC's finding that the short-term market has become more unstable recently. The hedging program appears to be a reasonable tool meant to manage this volatility with an eye toward tempering short-term cost fluctuations and thus better balancing the gas supply contract portfolio.
B
MCL 460.6h; MSA 22.13(6h) provides in pertinent part:
(13) In its order in a gas cost reconciliation, the commission shall require a gas utility to refund to customers or credit to customers' bills any net amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered in excess of the amounts determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for gas sold, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the gas supply and cost review. Such refunds or credits shall be apportioned among the customers of the utility utilizing procedures that the commission determines to be reasonable. The commission may adopt different procedures with respect to customers served under the various rate schedules of the utility and may, in appropriate circumstances, order refunds or credits in proportion to the excess amounts actually collected from each such customer during the period covered.
(14) In its order in a gas cost reconciliation, the commission shall authorize a gas utility to recover from customers any net amount by which the amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered was less than the amount determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for gas sold, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the gas supply and cost review....
*368 Such amounts in excess of the amounts actually recovered by the utility for gas sold shall be apportioned among and charged to the customers of the utility utilizing procedures that the commission determines to be reasonable. The commission may adopt different procedures with respect to customers served under the various rate schedules of the utility and may, in appropriate circumstances, order charges to be made in proportion to the amounts which would have been paid by such customers if the amounts in excess of the amounts actually recovered by the utility for gas sold had been included in the gas cost recovery factors with respect to such customers during the period covered.