Attorney General v. Public Service Commission
[…] Rather, the Legislature gave the PSC discretion in dealing with requests for approval, with the understanding that any party could dispute the reasonableness and prudence of the purchase at least in a power supply cost recovery case and perhaps in a general rate case. The Attorney General's construction would add an unnecessary degree of expense and time-consuming oversight in many, if not most, cases.

The Attorney General also argues that a hearing was required under M.C.L. § 460.6a(1); M.S.A. § 22.13(6a)(1). That statute deals with general rate cases. It requires notice and a hearing whenever a *351 utility increases its rates or alters rates, "the effect of which will be to increase the cost of service to its customers...." Subsection 6a(1) provides: