Attorney General v. Public Service Commission
[…] Public Service Comm., 180 Mich.App. 227, 232, 446 N.W.2d 640 (1989).

The PSC possesses no common-law powers. It is a creature of the Legislature, and all of its authority must be found in statutory enactments. Union Carbide Corp. v. Public Service Comm., 431 Mich. 135, 146, 428 N.W.2d 322 (1988). A statute that grants power to an administrative agency is to be strictly construed. Miller Bros., supra. Administrative authority must be plainly granted, for doubtful power in this context does not exist. Id.

In our judgment, the PSC has authority to suspend a PSCR clause. M.C.L. § 460.6J; M.S.A. § 22.13(6j) governs the implementation of PSCR clauses. It states in part:

(2) Pursuant to its authority under this act, the public service commission may incorporate a power supply cost recovery clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility, but is not required to do so. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall be as a result of a hearing solely on the question of the inclusion of the clause in the rates or rate schedule, which hearing shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.271 to 24.287 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or pursuant to subsection (18), as a result of a general rate case. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall replace and rescind any previous fuel cost adjustment clause or purchased and net interchanged power adjustment clause incorporated in the electric rates of the utility upon the effective date of the first power supply cost recovery factor authorized for the utility under its power supply cost recovery clause.

The statute explicitly provides that the PSC may incorporate a PSCR clause in the rate schedule, but it is not required to do so. M.C.L. § 460.6j(2); M.S.A. § 22.13(6j)(2). While the statute specifies certain PSCR reconciliation procedures, it is silent with respect to any procedures for suspending the operation of a PSCR clause. We find that such a power exists by implication.