Attorney General v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] Attorney General v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America

310 Mass. 762 | Mass. | 1942

Qua, J.

The Attorney General, through this information filed at the relation of the commissioner of insurance under *763G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 193A, seeks to restrain the alleged violation by the respondent of the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 164A, inserted by St. 1938, c. 225.

Section 164A reads as follows: “If a policy of industrial life insurance upon which premiums have been paid for three years or more is surrendered to the company for a cash surrender value or paid up insurance or extended term insurance or lapses for non-payment of premiums, the agent shall not be charged with a decrease for said premium and no deduction shall be made from his commission or salary.”