Attorney General v. Insurance Commissioner
[…] Two arguments are advanced in support of the decisions of the circuit court and the commissioner. The first is that the commissioner has broad discretion to determine what constitutes "due consideration" under the circumstances of each rate case. The second is that the need for rates which are adequate, although not excessive, outweighs the need for strict consideration of the statutory factors.

The association argues that the primary rules for insurance rate-making are found in MCL 500.2403(1)(d); MSA 24.12403(1)(d). Section 2403(1)(d) states in pertinent part:

"(d) Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. A rate shall not be held to be excessive unless the rate is unreasonably high for the insurance coverage provided and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist with respect to the classification, kind, or type of risks to which the rate is applicable. A rate shall not be held to be inadequate unless the rate is unreasonably low for the insurance coverage provided and the continued use of the rate endangers the solvency of the insurer; or unless the rate is unreasonably low for the insurance provided and the use of the rate has or will have the effect of destroying competition among insurers, creating a monopoly, or causing a kind of insurance to be unavailable to a significant number of applicants who are in good faith entitled to procure the insurance through ordinary methods."

We agree with the association that the factors which must receive "due consideration" are not independent requirements, but describe only the means by which the requirements of § 2403(1)(d) must be met. These two sections must be read in connection with each other.