327 N.W.2d 805 | Mich. | 1982
[…] "(c) Pursuing a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation or the making of false promises through agents or salespersons or advertising or otherwise."
[3] MCL 445.904; MSA 19.418(4) provides in part:
"(1) This act shall not apply to:
"(a) A transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.
* * *
"(3) The burden of proving an exemption from this act is upon the person claiming the exemption."
[4] MCL 445.905(1); MSA 19.418(5)(1) provides:
"When the attorney general has probable cause to believe that a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in a method, act, or practice which is unlawful pursuant to section 3, and upon notice given in accordance with this section, the attorney general may bring an action in accordance with principles of equity to restrain the defendant by temporary or permanent injunction from engaging in the method, act, or practice. The action may be brought in the circuit court of the county where the defendant is established or conducts business or, if the defendant is not established in this state, in the circuit court of Ingham county. The court may award costs to the prevailing party. For persistent and knowing violation of section 3 the court may assess the defendant a civil penalty of not more than $25,000.00." (Emphasis added.)
[5] See Anno: The Doctrine of Primary Administrative Jurisdiction as Defined and Applied by the Supreme Court, 38 L. Ed. 2d 796.
[6] See 2 Am Jur 2d, Administrative Law, §§ 791-792; White Lake Improvement Ass'n v City of Whitehall, 22 Mich. App. 262; 177 NW2d 473 (1970).