327 N.W.2d 805 | Mich. | 1982
[…] The court may award costs to the prevailing party. For persistent and knowing violation of section 3 the court may assess the defendant a civil penalty of not more than $25,000.00." (Emphasis added.)
[5] See Anno: The Doctrine of Primary Administrative Jurisdiction as Defined and Applied by the Supreme Court, 38 L. Ed. 2d 796.
[6] See 2 Am Jur 2d, Administrative Law, §§ 791-792; White Lake Improvement Ass'n v City of Whitehall, 22 Mich. App. 262; 177 NW2d 473 (1970).
[7] Since repealed. See MCL 339.101 et seq.; MSA 18.425(101) et seq.
[8] Since repealed. See MCL 339.101 et seq.; MSA 18.425(101) et seq.
[9] MCL 600.1631; MSA 27A.1631 provides in part:
"The county in which the seat of state government is located is a proper county in which to commence and try the following actions:
"(a) when the action is commenced by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state for the use and benefit thereof".
[10] MCL 600.4521; MSA 27A.4521 provides: