327 N.W.2d 805 | Mich. | 1982
[…] "(a) Making a substantial misrepresentation.
"(b) Making a false promise of a character likely to influence, persuade, or induce.
"(c) Pursuing a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation or the making of false promises through agents or salespersons or advertising or otherwise."
[3] MCL 445.904; MSA 19.418(4) provides in part:
"(1) This act shall not apply to:
"(a) A transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.
* * *
"(3) The burden of proving an exemption from this act is upon the person claiming the exemption."
[4] MCL 445.905(1); MSA 19.418(5)(1) provides: