327 N.W.2d 805 | Mich. | 1982
[…] App. 262; 177 NW2d 473 (1970).
[7] Since repealed. See MCL 339.101 et seq.; MSA 18.425(101) et seq.
[8] Since repealed. See MCL 339.101 et seq.; MSA 18.425(101) et seq.
[9] MCL 600.1631; MSA 27A.1631 provides in part:
"The county in which the seat of state government is located is a proper county in which to commence and try the following actions:
"(a) when the action is commenced by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state for the use and benefit thereof".
[10] MCL 600.4521; MSA 27A.4521 provides:
"If a corporation has, by any misuser, nonuser, or surrender, forfeited its corporate rights, privileges and franchises, the judgment in an action for quo warranto shall oust and exclude such corporation from such corporate rights, privileges and franchises, and may dissolve the corporation. In addition to such judgment or in lieu thereof (except in case of such surrender), the court may impose a fine not exceeding $10,000.00 upon the corporation. The fine will not prevent further prosecution for any continuance or repetition of the conduct complained of."