438 Mass. 256 | Mass. | 2002
[…] Section 37 of St. 1997, c. 164, required that rates charged by an “electric company” organized under the Act include certain charges relating to energy efficiency or conservation, the demand-side management charge (DSM charge), see G. L. c. 25, § 19, and relating to the promotion of renewable energy, the renewable energy charge (RE charge), see G. L. c. 25, § 20. In Shea v. Boston Edison Co., 431 Mass. 251, 253 (2000), we examined those charges in detail and rejected constitutional challenges to them.
General Laws c. 164, § 96, provides in pertinent part: “Companies subject to this chapter may . . . consolidate or merge with one another . . . provided . . . that the department, after notice and a public hearing, has determined that such purchase and sale or consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, are consistent with the public interest.” The amendments made to § 96 following the department’s order in D.P.U. 93-167-A, at 1, 6-9, 18-19 (1994) (Mergers & Acquisitions), made no alterations to this language and have no significance in this case. See St. 1997, c. 164, §§ 242, 243.