Attorney General v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] L. Rev. 759; note, 62 Harv. L. Rev. 1050.

In holding that the point raised by the Attorney General (that the prospective purchaser should have been made a party) is before us on the city’s petition, it becomes necessary to consider Terminal’s contention that the city has not properly brought this question here. It does not appear that the city ever requested a ruling before the Department to the effect that the prospective purchaser was an indispensable party. In support of its contention, Terminal directs our attention to G. L. c. 25, § 5, which provides that “ [w]hen so requested by any party interested, the commission shall rule upon any question of substantive law properly arising in the course of any proceeding before the commission . . . and any party interested aggrieved by such ruling may object thereto, and may secure a review as hereinafter provided.” 1 Thus it would have been proper for the city to have raised this question at the hearing before the Department. It is the better practice for a party to raise all questions before the Department that may be the subject of review.