342 Mass. 662 | Mass. | 1961
[…] In holding that the point raised by the Attorney General (that the prospective purchaser should have been made a party) is before us on the city’s petition, it becomes necessary to consider Terminal’s contention that the city has not properly brought this question here. It does not appear that the city ever requested a ruling before the Department to the effect that the prospective purchaser was an indispensable party. In support of its contention, Terminal directs our attention to G. L. c. 25, § 5, which provides that “ [w]hen so requested by any party interested, the commission shall rule upon any question of substantive law properly arising in the course of any proceeding before the commission . . . and any party interested aggrieved by such ruling may object thereto, and may secure a review as hereinafter provided.”
(1) Passing to the merits, the first question is whether the Department could have given its approval to the sale of the station even though the prospective purchaser was not made a party to the proceedings. The answer lies in the plain language of the statute.