Attorney General v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] See First Natl. Bank v. Crafts, 145 Mass. 444, 447; Turner v. United Mineral Lands Corp. 308 Mass. 531, 538-539; Barney v. Baltimore City, 6 Wall. 280, 284-285; Gregory v. Stetson, 133 U. S. 579, 585-586.

(1) Passing to the merits, the first question is whether the Department could have given its approval to the sale of the station even though the prospective purchaser was not made a party to the proceedings. The answer lies in the plain language of the statute. Section 131A of G. L. c. 160 (inserted by St. 1948, c. 639)2 provides that any corporation organized under c. 156 “may apply to the department for an order qualifying the corporation to acquire, by purchase or otherwise, and to own and operate terminal facilities for . . . [railroads]. The corporation shall agree that its operations, when qualified hereunder, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the department, and any operating agreements entered into in connection therewith shall be subject to the approval of the department as to their reasonableness” (emphasis supplied).