Attorney General v. Bruce
[…] The Attorney General claims that these two provisions read together provide express statutory *164 authorization for the release of this information. We do not agree.

ANALYSIS

The duty of a hospital to provide for internal review of the professional practices of physicians granted staff privileges is created by article 17 of the code. MCL 333.20101; MSA 14.15(20101), through MCL 333.22181; MSA 14.15(22181). In particular, MCL 333.21513; MSA 14.15(21513) provides:

The owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this article:

* * *

(d) Shall assure that physicians admitted to practice in the hospital are organized into a medical staff to enable an effective review of the professional practices in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients. This review shall include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital.

That provision is immediately followed by MCL 333.21515; MSA 14.15(21515), which provides: