Attorney General v. Bruce
[…] Liability of any kind shall not arise or be enforced against any person, organization, or entity by reason of having provided such information or data; by reason of any act or communication within its scope as a review entity; or by reason of having released or published the proceedings, reports, findings, or conclusions of the review entity subject to the limitations of sections 2 and 3. The immunity in this section shall not apply to a person, organization, or entity that acts with malice."

MCL 331.532; MSA 14.57(22).

"The release or publication of the proceedings, reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity shall be for 1 or more of the following purposes;

"(a) To advance health care research or health care education.

"(b) To maintain the standards of the health care profession.

"(c) To protect the financial integrity of any governmentally funded program.