323 Mass. 302 | Mass. | 1948
[…] There are provisions for notice by publication, for notice by registered mail to the publisher, the copyright holder, and the author, and for an interlocutory adjudication that the book is obscene, indecent, or impure (§ 28C); for appearance, answer, and claim of jury trial by any person interested in the sale, loan, or distribution of the book
The method of conducting a hearing is prescribed in § 28F: “If an appearance is entered and answer filed, the case shall be set down for speedy hearing, but a default and order shall first be entered against all persons who have not appeared and answered, in the manner provided in section twenty-eight E. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the usual course of proceedings in equity including all rights of exception and appeal. At such hearing, the court may receive the testimony of experts and may receive evidence as to the literary, cultural or educational character of said book and as to the manner and form of its publication, advertisement, and distribution. Upon such hearing, the court may make an adjudication in the manner provided in said section twenty-eight E.”
An information or petition in equity “shall not be open to objection on the ground that a mere judgment, order or decree is sought thereby
At the hearing the Attorney General introduced in evidence the novel, which has its setting in England during the Restoration.