The Honorable Douglas Johnston State Representative, 92nd District State Capitol, Room 284-W Topeka, Kansas 66612
[…] Your final question is whether the sewage seeping from wastewater lagoons of confined animal feeding operations meets the definition of "solid waste" in the Solid Waste Disposal Act,
"[A]ny garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities. . . ."
42 U.S.C. § 6903 (27).
It would appear that sewage seeping from wastewater lagoons of confined animal feeding operations falls within the definition of "solid waste." However, the Solid Waste Disposal Act also states:
"(a) Nothing in this Act [
42 U.S.C.S §§ 6901 et seq.] shall be construed to apply to (or authorize any State, interstate, or local authority to regulate) any activity or substance which is subject to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. § 1151 and following), . . . except to the extent that such application is not inconsistent with the requirements of such Act."(b) (1) The Administrator [of EPA] shall integrate all provisions of this Act [41 U.S.C.S §§ 6901 et seq.] for purposes of administration and enforcement and shall avoid duplication, to the maximum extent practicable, with the appropriate provisions of the . . . Federal Water Pollution