Attorney General ex rel. Insurance Commissioner v. Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass'n
[…] It is equally clear that the legislature did not set up three categories of insolvent insurers: members, surplus lines and members who no longer hold certificates. The legislature intended to create but two categories: member insurers and surplus lines companies that were not licensed to do business in Michigan at the time that the obligation to the policyholders and third party beneficiaries accrued.”

Accordingly, the lower court is affirmed.

No costs, a public question having been resolved.

MCLA 500.7941; MSA 24.17941 further provides that such "assessments shall be recognized in the rate-making procedures for insurance rates in the same manner that expenses and premium taxes are recognized.”