553 N.W.2d 700 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Accordingly, Michigan is included within the definition of person as "any other legal entity." Oakland Co. Rd. Comm. v. Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass'n, 217 Mich.App. 154, 550 N.W.2d 856 (1996); see Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool v. Elbert Co., 258 Ga. 317, 318, 368 S.E.2d 500 (1988).
This interpretation is consistent with another chapter of the Michigan Insurance Code. The Legislature defined "insurer" in M.C.L. § 500.106; M.S.A. § 24.1106 as "any individual, corporation, association ... and any other legal entity, engaged or attempting to engage in the business of making insurance or surety contracts." Then, in M.C.L. § 500.1301(a); M.S.A. § 24.11301(a), for purposes of the Insurance Code chapter involving holding companies, the Legislature incorporated the definition of "insurer" from § 106, but stated that the definition does not include "a state or political subdivisions of a state."