709 A.2d 980 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1998
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Not wanting to interfere with market place decisions made by the parties regarding their various responsibilities, the General Assembly provided that the Commission had to determine that an agreement was adverse to the public interest before making any changes.
III.
At common law, utilities were permitted to occupy highway right-of-ways without cost but could be ordered by the state or a municipal agency to remove and relocate their facilities at their own cost and expense. Bell Atlantic-Pennsylvania, Inc. v. Turnpike Commission. The purpose of Section 2704 of the Code was to change the presumption that utilities were responsible for their own relocation costs. Section 2704 of the Code provides in relevant part:
The compensation for damages which the owners of adjacent property taken, injured, or destroyed may sustain in the construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of any crossing under the provisions of this part, shall, after due notice and hearing, be ascertained and determined by the commission. Such compensation, as well as the cost of... relocation ... of facilities at or adjacent to such crossing which are used in any kind of public utility service, shall be borne and paid ...by the public utility ... unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties. (Emphasis added.)
Not only did Section 2704 of the Code change the common law rule by allowing a utility to be reimbursed for its costs, but it also divested the Commission of jurisdiction when the
We granted reconsideration because all of the parties disagreed with this interpretation.