709 A.2d 980 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1998
[…] Because a bridge is essentially no different than a tunnel for purposes of jurisdiction when highway crossings are involved, we agree that the Commission had jurisdiction over the entire Nicholson Tunnel.
. That section also provides the Commission with exclusive power to appropriate property for rail-highway crossings.
. Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.
. Regarding this section of the Code, we explained in City of Philadelphia v.