Case Information
[…] “Probable cause ‘requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity.’” Dibrell , 984 F.3d at 1164 ( quoting District of Columbia v. Wesby , 138 S. Ct. 577, 586 (2018)). It is “not a high bar to clear.” United States v. Christian , 925 F.3d 305, 311 (6 Cir. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted) ( quoting Wesby , 138 S. Ct. at 586).
Atsas was charged under two Ohio criminal statutes: Ohio Revised Code §§ 2921.41(A)(1) (felony theft in office) and 2913.02(A)(3) (misdemeanor theft by deception). ( See R. 26, PageID# 265–276). The former provides, “No public official or party shall commit any theft offense . . . when . . . [t]he offender uses the offender’s office in aid of committing the offense or permits or assents to its use in aid of committing the offense.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.41(A)(1). “Public official” is defined, in part, as an employee “of the state or any political subdivision.” Id . § 2921.01(A).