Atochem North America, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] [1] See 33 U.S.C. § 2401(a)(2) (1988).

[2] Plaintiffs are the sole United States suppliers of TBT active ingredients used in antifouling paint. Together they form the Consortium of TBT Manufacturers.

[3] 33 U.S.C. § 2405 (1988).

[4] Vessels less than 25 meters in length coated with antifoulant paint account for a large amount of the organotin released into the water. 33 U.S.C. § 2401(a)(3). OAPCA does, however, make exception for aluminum hulled vessels less than 25 meters and for the use of antifoulant paint on the outboard motor or lower drive unit of vessels less than 25 meters. 33 U.S.C. § 2403(b).

[5] Section 2406(a) requires the Administrator to "monitor the concentrations of organotin in the water column, sediments, and aquatic organisms of representative estuaries and near-coastal waters in the United States. This monitoring program shall remain in effect until 10 years after June 16, 1988. The Administrator shall submit a report annually to [Congress] detailing the results of such monitoring program for the preceding year." 33 U.S.C. § 2406(a).

[6] 33 U.S.C. § 2406(b).

[7] The Special Review is a procedure by which the EPA gathers information to assess the risks and benefits of a pesticide.