Atochem North America, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] A. FIFRA and Cost/Benefit Assessment Requirements

Plaintiffs posit that by refusing to consider the consequences of the DCI data gathering requirements — namely, the likely elimination of the product from the market — EPA failed to consider a "relevant factor"[30] and acted in contravention of FIFRA.

Section 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb) states that in assessing whether a product has "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment," EPA must take into account "the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide."[31] Plaintiffs argue that the cost/benefit analysis referred to in 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb) is an overarching principle of FIFRA and applies to EPA decisions pursuant to 7 U.S.C. 136a(c)(2)(B)(ii) to issue data gathering requirements so onerous that suspension or cancellation of the registration is