Atlas Building System Inc. v. Rende
[…] A contrary conclusion under the facts of this case would permit the owner-trustee and the trust’s corporate officers to circumvent article 3-A of the Lien Law and defeat that statute’s purpose such that the corporate officers would be permitted to retain trust assets at the expense of contractors, subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers, and materialmen whom the Lien Law is intended to protect.

Nevertheless, the proceedings herein suffer from procedural infirmities which preclude the granting of the relief sought by Atlas. Pursuant to Lien Law § 77 (1), an action under Lien Law article 3-A should be brought as a representative action for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust, and "the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure shall conform as nearly as may be to the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure in a class action as provided in article nine of the civil practice law and rules”, with the proviso that the requirements of CPLR 901 (a) (1) may be waived at the direction of the court.

Although the record reflects that there has not been compliance with CPLR article 9, the action need not fail on that ground (see, Tri-City Elec.